Mastering Tutorial- Izotope Ozone?

If you are looking for advice on how to use Har-Bal best, or you have some tips of your own, post them here!

Mastering Tutorial- Izotope Ozone?

Postby brian770295 » Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:39 pm

Hello Earle & Co.

You've got a great product and site. I looked thru the Mastering Tutorial and noticed it was geared towards Waves or Sound Forge. I was wondering if you or any other users have any input on how to deal with Multi-Comp/Mastering use via RMS Peaks, etc. by utilizing Izotope Ozone? I can't seem to apply your tutorial effectively (Max RMS Peaks & Band Compression) using this application.

Thanks, B.
brian770295
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 11:30 am

Re: Mastering Tutorial- Izotope Ozone?

Postby har-bal » Mon Dec 19, 2005 7:12 pm

brian770295 wrote:Hello Earle & Co.

You've got a great product and site. I looked thru the Mastering Tutorial and noticed it was geared towards Waves or Sound Forge. I was wondering if you or any other users have any input on how to deal with Multi-Comp/Mastering use via RMS Peaks, etc. by utilizing Izotope Ozone? I can't seem to apply your tutorial effectively (Max RMS Peaks & Band Compression) using this application.

Thanks, B.

Brian

How the heck are you :)

You can use Ozone 3 this way.

1. Load track into Har-Bal and balance with intiutQ

2. Go to our other web site and download the preset www.hdqtrz.com/Ozone (This will be your starting point)

3. Place it in your Ozone presets folder

4. Check the RMS level of your track first before opening Ozone

5. Load yOur track in your sound editor and open Ozone and choose the preset.

6. Click on the Loudness Maximizer in Ozone and increase or decrease your track based on the RMS level. Shoot for 13dbs. In other words if the RMS value of your track was 17dbs then the maximizer needs to be moved to -4

7. Make any adjustments in your multiband dynamics module (Usually not necessary after Har-Bal has balanced your track)

8. How does it sound.......................Good

There are some other things we can do, but first tell me how it sounds.

Earle
har-bal
Site Admin
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Atlanta/Australia

Postby brian770295 » Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:45 pm

You guys are awesome ! :D
No one touches you support wise...
I tried your approach and it definitely sounds better.
The Ozone preset (GM Complete CD)really jacks the High Dynamic Band up. (+11db)
Seems to be alot and really creates a hump on the final HB graph.
Plus Auto-smoothing & RMS detection aren't ON in Dynamics section.
Is this right....
Or should I just bypass Dynamics section.
Because you mentioned that dynamics really aren't needed after IQ does it's job.

Definitely in the right direction though.

Thanks B.
brian770295
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 11:30 am

Postby har-bal » Tue Dec 20, 2005 2:07 pm

brian770295 wrote:You guys are awesome ! :D
No one touches you support wise...
I tried your approach and it definitely sounds better.
The Ozone preset (GM Complete CD)really jacks the High Dynamic Band up. (+11db)
Seems to be alot and really creates a hump on the final HB graph.
Plus Auto-smoothing & RMS detection aren't ON in Dynamics section.
Is this right....
Or should I just bypass Dynamics section.
Because you mentioned that dynamics really aren't needed after IQ does it's job.

Definitely in the right direction though.

Thanks B.


Brian

Some songs sound better with auto smoothing "on". You will have to determine that one by listening to it. This preset actually opens the song and creates a wall of sound. The biggest problem most folks have is the configuration of the attack and release settings. This is why there is an auto-smoothing option.

Don't worry about the RMS detection.

If you use the dynamics section the only thing you will need to adjust is the "Threshold limiter" for each section. The easiest way to do this is to actually pull the lever down in the area where you have the numbers 0,16,32,48,64.
Pull the lever down until you reach the actual movement. If your track is a little to bright highlight the third window from the left under the "dynamics" tab and pull it all the way down and slowly bring it up untill it is sitting (sounding) nice in the track (not muffled)

You shouldn't need to low shelf using the parametric equalizer because you should of done this in Har-Bal before bringing it over to Ozone. Best to low shelf at 45hz.

Of course I like to break the rules and import the track back over to Har-Bal if I am doing an album so I can use the "Match Loudness" function.

If you are set up to be able to monitor sound from your system both internally and externally you can download the following tool and go to screen four (frequency analysis, slow).Use your right arrow key to toggle between the screens

When it is horizontal your track is fine. (Its logarithmic)


You can download it from the link below. It is a metering tool and it is free.
http://voyager.adsl.dk/knef/vumeter/

Cheers

Earle
har-bal
Site Admin
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Atlanta/Australia

You Guys Rock!...Information I can Use & Apply NOW.

Postby brian770295 » Tue Dec 20, 2005 3:30 pm

Super....Thanks a million.
I did try the UVmeter you mentioned in another post and was having a hard time figuring which parameters to adjust in the dynamics. So, from what you're saying is- I adjust the T Limiter lever for each band
and try to get the most horizontal constant. (I noticed bands will still jump vertical depending on the song section or dynamic shift.) So find your busiest or most consistent song section and horizontal that?
And lastly...(I promise) :roll:
Is going back to HB to use the Air feature beneficial. (It did sound nicer).
The preset seems to have a bit of enhancements already.
Don't want to overkill...

Thanks again...B.
brian770295
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 11:30 am

Re: You Guys Rock!...Information I can Use & Apply NOW.

Postby har-bal » Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:38 pm

And lastly...(I promise) :roll:
Is going back to HB to use the Air feature beneficial. (It did sound nicer).
The preset seems to have a bit of enhancements already.
Don't want to overkill...

Thanks again...B.

Brian

If it sounds nicer, by all means use it :)

There are no rules. As long as you have balanced your track the sky is the limit.

Cheers

Earle
har-bal
Site Admin
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Atlanta/Australia

Postby Phi Lion » Sat Jan 14, 2006 11:11 pm

HI guys.
I cant seeem to download the preset.

cheers
Phi Lion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 9:16 pm

Postby har-bal » Sat Jan 14, 2006 11:18 pm

Phi Lion wrote:HI guys.
I cant seeem to download the preset.

cheers


Phi

If you are using Internet Explorer, right click on the file and choose "save target as" and choose a folder to download it to.

If you are using Mozilla Firefox, right click on it and choose "Save link as", and pick a folder to save it to.

Cheers

Earle
har-bal
Site Admin
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Atlanta/Australia

Postby Phi Lion » Sun Jan 15, 2006 12:12 am

Wow thanks Mate.

BTW i was using mozilla.


Cheers
Phi Lion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 9:16 pm

Postby Phi Lion » Sun Jan 15, 2006 12:17 am

What actually downloads is a link to the page is that corect.

I tried with IE and mozilla
Phi Lion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 9:16 pm

Postby Phi Lion » Sun Jan 15, 2006 12:20 am

Dont worry i got it.

Im such an idiot.

Thank youThank youThank youThank youThank you
Phi Lion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 9:16 pm

hi and a happy new year to all of you!

Postby ropro » Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:59 pm

when i try to import the preset it gives me "invalid preset"??


any suggestions?



cheers

robert
ropro
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 5:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: hi and a happy new year to all of you!

Postby har-bal » Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:33 pm

ropro wrote:when i try to import the preset it gives me "invalid preset"??


any suggestions?



cheers

robert


Robert

You don't import it. You need to place it in the folder with the rest of your Ozone presets.

As a matter of fact when you download it, save it to the path below. Make sure Ozone is closed when you do this.

The path is as follows

C:\Documents and Settings\<your username>\My Documents\iZotope Ozone Presets

Cheers

Earle
har-bal
Site Admin
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Atlanta/Australia

Postby Mark » Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:02 pm

I'm getting an error message for this as well, and I've followed the instructions correctly as far as saving it to the correct directory is concerned etc etc.
Mark
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 3:46 pm

Postby har-bal » Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:53 pm

Mark wrote:I'm getting an error message for this as well, and I've followed the instructions correctly as far as saving it to the correct directory is concerned etc etc.


You may need to go to the ozone support web site. They have alternate directory paths which may work for you.

Below is the link

http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/o ... esets.html

Earle
har-bal
Site Admin
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Atlanta/Australia

Next

Return to Mastering Tips

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron